Privacy policy

Privacy policy for the FireStart website

Your data are in safe hands with us! We, FireStart GmbH, TECHCENTER Linz, Hafenstrasse 47-51, 4020 Linz, Austria (hereinafter “we”), are committed to protecting your data and take this commitment seriously. Please take the time to read this privacy policy and get an idea of why and in what form we process your data.

1. For what does this privacy policy apply

1.1. We process personal data when you visit or use our website.

1.2. In order to provide the website and the associated functions and services, it may be necessary for us to process “personal data” from you. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, e.g. name and email address, but also your IP address.

1.3. We would like to explain to you in this privacy policy to what extent and for what purposes a processing of your personal data takes place within the framework of the website and what rights you are entitled to as a data subject. In doing so, we comply with the legal provisions on data protection provided for in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Protection Act (“DSG”) and other applicable provisions (e.g. the Telecommunications Act). Insofar as the details of the processing of personal data in connection with the use of our website should change, you will be informed via the updated version of this data protection declaration.

1.4. As a user, you ensure us that the personal data provided is true and accurate. If you provide us with the personal data of third parties, you must have informed them in advance and obtained their consent to provide this information for the purposes set out in the relevant sections of this privacy policy.

1.5. Please note that if you do not provide certain mandatory information, this may mean that you will not be able to use certain features of the website and you may therefore not be able to access certain services.

2. Who is responsible for data processing in connection with the website?

2.1. The website is operated and provided by FireStart GmbH, TECHCENTER Linz, Hafenstrasse 47-51, 4020 Linz, Austria. We are responsible for the data processing on the website. As the controller, we are obliged to ensure that all our data processing procedures comply with the legal requirements. If services are provided by other companies or third-party providers, these companies are the sole controllers.

3. What data are being processed in connection with the website?

In the following, we explain the categories of data that are processed within the framework of the website and the purposes of the processing. We also state the legal basis for the processing in each case.

3.1. Registration for our newsletter

You can register for our electronic newsletter via our website.

In this context, the following data will be requested: Name and email address.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent according to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. You can revoke this consent at any time or unsubscribe from the newsletter via an “Unsubscribe” button contained in every email with which the newsletter is sent to you.

The registration takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. After entering your data, you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary to prevent registration with third-party e-mail addresses.

3.2. Registration for webinars

You can register for webinars organised by us via the website.

For this purpose, we process the personal data that is necessary for the provision of the service. This includes, in particular, first name, last name, email address, telephone number (optional), company.

The legal basis for the processing of your data for the above-mentioned services is the fulfilment of the contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. The processing is necessary for the fulfilment of the services requested by you.

Your registration takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. After entering your data, you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary to prevent registration with third-party email addresses.

3.3. Free Trial – Free trial version of our software

You can register for a free 30-day use of our software via our website.

For this we need the following data from you: name, email address, company, job title, seniority, department, industry, country.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the fulfilment of the contract according to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. The processing is necessary for the fulfilment of the services requested by you.

3.4. Support and general enquiries

You can also submit support requests and general enquiries to us via our website.

To fulfil your request, we need the following data: Name, e-mail address, telephone number (optional), information about the specific request.

The legal basis for processing for the above-mentioned purposes is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.

In the case of enquiries that serve to initiate or fulfil a contract, we base the processing on Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR.

In addition, we have a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR in evaluating your enquiries in order to improve and optimise our processes, services and products.

4. Who receives your data?

4.1. Within FireStart GmbH, only those departments or employees receive your data insofar as they require it for processing for the corresponding purposes. In addition, processors commissioned by us (IT service providers, marketing, etc.) receive your data insofar as they require the data to perform their respective services. All processors have been carefully selected and take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your data is processed in accordance with data protection obligations and that your rights are protected. In particular, the processors are not permitted to use your personal data for their own purposes. In particular, we use the following processors to process your data:

WP Engine

Hosting Plattform for the website

Cloudflare

Cloudflare secures and ensures the reliability of our websites

4.2. We also transfer your personal data to the following recipients to the extent necessary:

to third parties who assist in the fulfilment of our obligations to you

to other external third parties to the extent necessary on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. auditors, lawyers, etc.)

to authorities and other public bodies to the extent required by law (e.g. tax authorities, courts, etc.)

to third-party providers that serve to improve customer communication (Google Analytics, Google Ads, LinkedIn, G2, zoom, recruitee, Pardot, SalesForce, Zendesk)

4.3. In order to answer your support requests as quickly as possible, FireStart GmbH offers a contact option via a support form. This form is operated via an external system by Zendesk, Inc., 989 Market Street #300, San Francisco, CA 94102, USA.

Please refer to the data protection information of Zendesk:  https://www.zendesk.com/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy/

The use of the support form is optional. Alternative, direct contact options by email and post can be found in the footer of the website.

5. International data transfers

5.1. Some of the recipients mentioned above may be located or process your data outside of Austria or the EU. The level of data protection in other countries may not correspond to that in Austria or the EU.

5.2. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection. For example, we conclude standard contractual clauses for this purpose.

6. How long will your data be stored?

6.1. We will process your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes set out above and, in addition, in accordance with legal retention and documentation obligations or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2. In principle, your data will therefore be deleted after withdrawal of your consent or your objection, unless the storage is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims. Further processing will only take place if you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or if we have reserved the right to further data processing that is permitted by law.

6.3. There is the possibility that instead of deletion, anonymisation of the data is carried out. In this case, any reference to a person is irretrievably removed, which is why the deletion obligations under data protection law no longer apply. In this case, no personal reference can be restored.

7. What rights do you have?

7.1. Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw consent you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

7.2. Right to object to the collection of data (Art. 21 GDPR)

If the data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this data protection declaration. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data concerned unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims (objection under Article 21(1) of the GDPR).

7.3. Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

7.4. Access, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction or deletion of this data..

7.5. Right to restrict the processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. The right to restriction of processing applies in the following cases:

If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data held by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If the processing of your personal data was/is unlawful, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.

If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or enforce legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.

If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, a balance must be struck between your interests and ours. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may – apart from being stored – only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

8. Right of complaint to the competent supervisory authority

8.1. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in some way, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority is responsible.

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Barichgasse 40-42 

1030 Vienna

Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0

E-Mail: [email protected]

9. Is there an obligation to provide data?

9.1. The provision of your data is generally voluntary. However, some information is necessary for the provision of our services. This information is marked accordingly. If you do not provide your data, we may not be able to provide some of our services properly.

10. Is your data used for automated decision-making including profiling?

10.1. We do not use automated decision-making pursuant to Art. 22 GDPR.

11. Contact information

11.1. To exercise your claims and rights set out in this Privacy Policy and to obtain additional information, you can contact us using the following contact information:

FireStart GmbH

TECHCENTER Linz

Hafenstrasse 47-51

4020 Linz, Austria

E-mail:  [email protected]

12. Up-to-dateness and amendment of this privacy policy

12.1. Due to the further development of our website and offers, legal changes or official requirements, it may be necessary to amend this data protection declaration. It can be accessed and printed out at https://www.firestart.com/privacy-policy

COOKIES

 

Our website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your terminal device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you visit our website (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company.

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them. Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or display advertising.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions that you have requested (functional cookies) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPRor Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. As website operators, we have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of our services.

If consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the storage of the cookies in question is based exclusively on this consent (Art. 6. (1) lit. a GDPR).

You can adjust your device settings so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the website. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of the website may be limited.

If cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you about this separately within the framework of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy statement, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.